Is Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures salt
  • cow's milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • milk
  • provolone cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

cheese cultures salt

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cow's milk
eggs
cream

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt, Enzymes, Dairy Product Solids, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bacterial Culture, Roasted Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch