Is Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese milk
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt, Enzymes, Dairy Product Solids, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bacterial Culture, Roasted Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid Contains Milk and Eggs.
Check Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


