Is Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • dairy product solids
  • cream
  • provolone cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt, Enzymes, Dairy Product Solids, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bacterial Culture, Roasted Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch