Is Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate added
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NON-FAT MILK, MILK FAT. LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR [ EMULSIFIERS 1), PEANUTS, SUGAR. DEXTROSE AND TBHQ [ PRESERVATIVE 1). ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, O TRANS FAT PALM SOY BLEND MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. SOY LECITHIN [SOY), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ PRESERVATIVE 1, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS (PASTEURIZED). WHEY PROTEIN, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS. DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED, RAPESEED OIL, AND SALT.), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, N & A FLAVORING, GUAR GUM
Check Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Reese's Peanut Butter Cups King Size 4 Cup
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Aloha Peanut Butter Cup
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


