Is Storck Riesen Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- vanilla flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars [glucose Syrup (wheat), Sugar], Condensed Whey (milk), Cocoa Mass, Modified Palm Oil, Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sorbitol Syrup, Butter Fat, Whey Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavour. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Storck Riesen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Storck Riesen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz.
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 7.7 Oz.
Riesen Chewy Chocolate Caramel Covered In Rich European Chocolate
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


