Is Storck Werther's Original Cookie Butter Creme Soft Caramel, Cookie Butter Creme Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- natural and artificial flavors caramel color
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM PALM AND SHEA), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SORBITOL (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, BUTTER, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY BROWN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS CARAMEL COLOR, HAZELNUTS.
Check Storck Werther's Original Cookie Butter Creme Soft Caramel, Cookie Butter Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Storck Werther's Original Cookie Butter Creme Soft Caramel, Cookie Butter Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


