Is Storck Werther's Original Vanilla Cr&acuteme Soft Caramels, 4.51 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithinemulsifier

soy lecithinemulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, individually wrapped vanilla-flavored caramels offer a smooth, creamy texture that slowly melts in the mouth. Reviewers commonly cite a pronounced vanilla profile and consistent softness. Frequently used as handheld snacks, movie treats, party favors, or simple gifts, they also appear in recipes for caramel-topping or candy-baking applications, widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Orcorn), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (From Palm Andshea), Condensed Skim Milk, Sorbitol (Fromwheator Corn), Dry Whole Milk, Lactose, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Butter, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithinemulsifier, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Naturaland Artificial Flavors

Check Storck Werther's Original Vanilla Cr&acuteme Soft Caramels, 4.51 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Vanilla Cr&acuteme Soft Caramels, 4.51 Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go