Is Stork Original Baking Block 250G Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, spreadable texture with a mild buttery flavor and smooth consistency; melts evenly during baking, yielding tender cakes, flaky pastries and crisp biscuits. Commonly used for spreading, creaming and greasing pans. Reviewers cite reliable performance, ease of handling and consistent results, while a few occasionally mention a faint processed aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, spreadable texture with a mild buttery flavor and smooth consistency; melts evenly during baking, yielding tender cakes, flaky pastries and crisp biscuits. Commonly used for spreading, creaming and greasing pans. Reviewers cite reliable performance, ease of handling and consistent results, while a few occasionally mention a faint processed aftertaste.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (70%) (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower), Water, Salt (1.5%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Lactic Acid), Colours (Beta-Carotene) Vitamin A and D, Flavourings
Check Stork Original Baking Block 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stork Original Baking Block 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stork Original Baking Block 250G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


