Is Stouffer's Bowl Fulls Savory Beef & Broccoli Tender Beef With Broccoli and White Rice in a Savory Garlic Soy Sauce Bowl, Savory Beef & Broccoli Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • dried soy sauce
  • soy sauce

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean
soybeans
dried soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BROCCOLI, COOKED BEEF STEAK WATER AND BINDER PRODUCT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BEEF BROTH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, MOLASSES, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, COOKED BEEF, SALT, MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, SESAME OIL, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, BEEF BROTH, CHILI GARLIC SAUCE (SALTED CHILI PEPPERS [CHILI PEPPERS, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, CORN STARCH), SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Stouffer's Bowl Fulls Savory Beef & Broccoli Tender Beef With Broccoli and White Rice in a Savory Garlic Soy Sauce Bowl, Savory Beef & Broccoli Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch