Is STOUFFER'S CLASSICS Chicken Fettuccini Alfredo, Frozen Meal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan
  • +1 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Fettuccini (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Cream, Cooked White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Chicken Flavor (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Carrageenan, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Skim Milk, Broccoli, Soybean Oil, Parmesan And Asiago Cheese Blend With Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Enzymes) Whey, Salt), Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Romano Cheese ((Made From Cow's Milk), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose (Contains Milk), Datem, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric Color, Natural Flavor), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Enzyme Modified Butterfat)

Check STOUFFER'S CLASSICS Chicken Fettuccini Alfredo, Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STOUFFER'S CLASSICS Chicken Fettuccini Alfredo, Frozen Meal is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go