Is Stouffer’s Fettuccine Alfredo, Single Serve, Frozen Pasta, Single Frozen Meals 11.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

enzyme modified butterfat

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Fettuccini (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Cream, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Less Of Water, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Romano Cheese ((Made From Cow's Milk), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose (Contains Milk), Datem, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Enzyme Modified Butterfat), Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric Color, Natural Flavor)

Check Stouffer’s Fettuccine Alfredo, Single Serve, Frozen Pasta, Single Frozen Meals 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stouffer’s Fettuccine Alfredo, Single Serve, Frozen Pasta, Single Frozen Meals 11.5 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go