Is Stranger Things VHS Brownie Kit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin citric acid
  • natural and artificial chocolate flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

glycerin citric acid

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononi+ trate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Baking Powder, Natural and Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Cellulose Gum. Black Icing (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Artificial Colors (FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 3, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Blue 1), Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Artificial Flavor. Wafer Paper (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 3, FD&C Red 40)). Contains: Wheat.

Check Stranger Things VHS Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder, Sheet, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking