Is Stranger Things VHS Brownie Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial chocolate flavor
  • glycerin citric acid
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial chocolate flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononi+ trate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Baking Powder, Natural and Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Cellulose Gum. Black Icing (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Artificial Colors (FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 3, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Blue 1), Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Artificial Flavor. Wafer Paper (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 3, FD&C Red 40)). Contains: Wheat.

Check Stranger Things VHS Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder, Sheet, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking