Is Straus Family Creamery Yogurt European Style Family Creamery Vanilla Whole Milk - 32 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic sweet cream buttermilk
- pasteurized organic whole milk
- acidophilus
- l
organic sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Organic Vanilla Extract, Living Yogurt Cultures: L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, and Bifidobacterium Lactis.
Check Straus Family Creamery Yogurt European Style Family Creamery Vanilla Whole Milk - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Straus Family Creamery Yogurt European Style Family Creamery Vanilla Whole Milk - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
SO DELICIOUS DAIRY FREE, COCONUT MILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, VANILLA, VANILLA
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Vanilla Yogurt, 5.3 Oz.
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Where to buy
Straus Family Creamery Yogurt European Style Family Creamery Vanilla Whole Milk - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


