No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt Greek Fat Free Plain Organic, 32 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Living Yogurt Cultures (L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus And Bifidobacterium Lactis)

Check Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt Greek Fat Free Plain Organic, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt Greek Fat Free Plain Organic, 32 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnackingCooking
Vegan? Straus Family Creamery, Yogurt Greek Fat Free Plain Organic, 32 Ounce | Spoonful