Is Straus Organic Kefir Blueberry Cultured Milk Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized organic lowfat milk
pasteurized organic lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Blueberry Base (Organic Blueberries, Organic Sieved Blueberry Puree, Organic Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, Lb. Delbrueckii Bulgaricus, Lb.
Check Straus Organic Kefir Blueberry Cultured Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Straus Organic Kefir Blueberry Cultured Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


