Is Straus Organic Kefir Blueberry Cultured Milk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized organic lowfat milk
pasteurized organic lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Blueberry Base (Organic Blueberries, Organic Sieved Blueberry Puree, Organic Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, Lb. Delbrueckii Bulgaricus, Lb.
Check Straus Organic Kefir Blueberry Cultured Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Straus Organic Kefir Blueberry Cultured Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


