Is STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM HEART COVERED IN WHITE PASTELLE, STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
- natural flavor
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF PASTEL COATING {SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, EGG ALBUMEN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).
Check STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM HEART COVERED IN WHITE PASTELLE, STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM HEART COVERED IN WHITE PASTELLE, STRAWBERRIES AND CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Minute Instant White Rice, Light and Fluffy, Gluten Free, 28 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


