Is Strawberry Bonbons Strawberry Bonbons Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
- pork gelatine
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- sorbitol
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar Dusted Strawberry Flavour Chewy Sweets Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm Mb), Humectant: Sorbitol; Citric Acid, Pork Gelatine, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring, Colour: E120; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin. Allergy Advice: For Allergens See Ingredients In Bold And Underlined. May Contain Traces Of Nuts & Peanuts.
Check Strawberry Bonbons Strawberry Bonbons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Bonbons Strawberry Bonbons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


