Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated cheese flavored powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk solids
  • eggs
  • honey
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

dehydrated cheese flavored powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], RED 40 [COLOR]), SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CHEESECAKE PIECES (CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM], GRAHAM CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CHEESECAKE FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVORED POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking