Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL (STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], RED 40 [COLOR]), SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CHEESECAKE PIECES (CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM], GRAHAM CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CHEESECAKE FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEHYDRATED CHEESE FLAVORED POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHEESECAKE PIECES & A STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SWIRL, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


