Is Strawberry Cheezecake Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEEZECAKE FILLING (FILTERED WATER, CREAMED COCONUT, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, STRAWBERRIES, POTATO STARCH, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, PEA PROTEIN, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED SUGAR, AGAVE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL), FRUIT AND/OR VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), VEGAN ENZYME), GLUTEN-FREE CRUST (TAPIOCA STARCH, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, POTATO STARCH, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILLED FLAX SEED, PSYLLIUM, BAKING POWDER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM). CONTAINS STATEMENT: COCONUT.

Check Strawberry Cheezecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Strawberry Cheezecake is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping