Is Strawberry Chocolate Biscuit Sticks Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- artificial flavour
- malt extract
- flour
- artificial flavours
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oil base, palm oil, sunflower oil, soy lecithin, tocopherols, sugars, sugar, lactose, mixed milk powder, whole milk powder, whey permeate, maltodextrin, strawberry powder, raspberry powder, soy lecithin, artificial flavour, glycerin fatty acid esters, citric acid, flour, strawberry cookie chips, flour, sugars, sugar, glucose-fructose, shortening, palm oil, whole milk powder, citric acid, beet red, strawberry powder, salt, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate, vanillin, oil base, oil blend, palm oil, sunflower oil, soy lecithin, tocopherols, sugars, sugar, lactose, mixed milk powder, whole milk powder, whey permeate, maltodextrin, strawberry powder, raspberry powder, soy lecithin, artificial flavour, glycerin fatty acid esters, citric acid, almond powder, peanut powder, water, sugars, sugar, glucose-fructose, palm oil shortening, sweetened dairy blend, sugars, sugar, lactose, whole milk powder, dairy oil blend, milk fat, coconut oil, corn starch, malt extract, barley, acidity regulator, trisodium phosphate, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, flavoured dairy blend, whey powder, lactose, butter milk, palm oil, milk fat, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, glycerin fatty acid esters, artificial flavour, salt, artificial flavours, enzyme preparation, glycerin, water, papaya extract, sodium metabisulfite, yeast
Check Strawberry Chocolate Biscuit Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Chocolate Biscuit Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


