Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PROTEIN NONFAT YOGURT DRINK, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured non fat milk
  • not found in regular yogurt drinks
  • active yogurt cultures l
  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured non fat milk
not found in regular yogurt drinks
active yogurt cultures l

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Non Fat Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 1%: Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactase, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus, Not Found In Regular Yogurt Drinks

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PROTEIN NONFAT YOGURT DRINK, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PROTEIN NONFAT YOGURT DRINK, STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go