Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PROTEIN NONFAT YOGURT DRINK, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Non Fat Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 1%: Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactase, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus, Not Found In Regular Yogurt Drinks
Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PROTEIN NONFAT YOGURT DRINK, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PROTEIN NONFAT YOGURT DRINK, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED PROTEIN NONFAT YOGURT DRINK, STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle


