Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM), SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEAT FLOUR, PALM/SOYBEAN/COCONUT/COTTONSEED OIL, STRAWBERRIES, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CREAM (MILK), GLUCOSE, EGGS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN/LOCUST BEAN/GUAR/ACACIA GUM, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES, TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


