Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL FLAVOR ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- calcium lactate
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY VARIEGATE (STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, RED 40), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL FLAVOR ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SWIRL FLAVOR ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


