Is STRAWBERRY WATERMELON FLAVORED HYDRATE ZERO SUGAR DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and watermelon flavor provides bright, fruity notes with a berry-forward top and a mellow melon finish. Prepared drink has a smooth, light texture and clean mouthfeel. Commonly used for daily hydration, workouts, and travel. Reviewers often mention pronounced flavor, easy mixing, and an overall refreshing experience. Also popular socially.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN*, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, ASPARTAME+, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM SELENATE, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check STRAWBERRY WATERMELON FLAVORED HYDRATE ZERO SUGAR DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go