Is Street Kitchen Jamaican Jerk Meal Kit 255g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- smoke flavour
- soy sauce
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables, Water, Pineapple, Bell Pepper Puree [Bell Pepper, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Sunflower Oil, Spice, Smoke Flavour], Soy Sauce, Spices & Herb, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Colours (Caramel I, Turmeric), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour.
Check Street Kitchen Jamaican Jerk Meal Kit 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Street Kitchen Jamaican Jerk Meal Kit 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Taylor Farms Mexican Street Corn Chopped Kit With Creamy Elote dressing
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
JAMAICAN STYLE JERK SEASONING, JAMAICAN STYLE
Walkerwood Seasoning Jerk Jamaican Mild Traditional - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Street Kitchen Jamaican Jerk Meal Kit 255g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


