Is Street Kitchen Recipe Base Punjabi Cashew Korma Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Spices, Vinegar, Cashew Meal (3%), Desiccated Coconut, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour, Tomatoes, Sugar, Cream Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Almond Meal, Food Acid (Citric), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)

Check Street Kitchen Recipe Base Punjabi Cashew Korma against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Street Kitchen Recipe Base Punjabi Cashew Korma is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep