Is Street Snacks Beef Pasta Ragu 300g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef bones
  • beef stock
  • minced beef
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ragu Sauce (55%) (Minced Beef, Water, Tomato Paste, Sliced Mushrooms, Diced Carrots, Diced Onion, Diced Celery , Garlic Purée, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Salt), Water, Beef Stock (Beef Bones, Water, Salt), Red Wine Extract (contains Sulphites ), Sugar, Beef Fat, Mushroom Concentrate (Mushroom Concentrate, Salt), Burnt Sugar Syrup, Salt, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Star Anise)), Chopped Parsley, Salt, Yeast Extract), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (35%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Mozzarella Cheese (7%) ( Milk ), Parsley & Cheese Crumb (3%) (Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Salt, Yeast), Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Parsley

Check Street Snacks Beef Pasta Ragu 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go