Is Streits Soup Base, Vegetable Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tapioca dextrose

tapioca dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Olive Oil, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Carrots, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Celery, Turmeric, White Pepper, Celery Seeds.

Check Streits Soup Base, Vegetable Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Streits Soup Base, Vegetable Flavor is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep