Is Strength Meals Co Beef Tortellini Bolognese 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beef Tortellini (37%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Beef (21%), Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Canola Oil, Egg, Onion, Garlic, Herbs, Salt, Spices, Carrot, Celery, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Nisin)), Water, Beef (17%), Diced Tomato (10%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Tomato Paste (4%) (Acidity Regulator (330)), Mushroom, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Vegetable Stock Powder, Soy Protein, Lentils, Bay Leaves, Tapioca Flour, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Strength Meals Co Beef Tortellini Bolognese 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co Beef Tortellini Bolognese 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go