Is Strength Meals Co Frozen Chicken & Mushroom Risotto High Protein 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Arborio Rice (42%) (Water, Arborio Rice), Water, Marinated Chicken (17%) (Chicken Breast (96%), Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (500), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil), Mushroom (3.5%), Onion, Cream (Milk) (2.5%), Peas (2.5%), Tapioca Flour, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (1%), White Wine (1%) (Preservative (220)), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Vegetable Stock Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Thyme, Black Pepper, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Strength Meals Co Frozen Chicken & Mushroom Risotto High Protein 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co Frozen Chicken & Mushroom Risotto High Protein 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? Strength Meals Co Frozen Chicken & Mushroom Risotto High Protein 350g | Spoonful