Is Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • marinated beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Beef [39%) (beef (80%1, Water, Maire Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (5001. Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Preservative (nisin 1234, Soy, Cooked Brown Rice (28%) (water, Brown Rice. Water, Carrot [3%] Onion, Cabbage [2%] Malt Vinegar (barley, Wheat, Colour [caramel Il[]]." Capsicum (1%, Dried Dates, Garlic, Sugar, Tomato Sauce [food Acids [acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Shallots, Tapioca Flour, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Soy Sauce [soybeans, Wheat), Worcestershire Sauce [food Acid (citric Acid, Cayenne Chilli, Natural Colour [caramel ]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame. May Contain: Egg, Crustacean, Fish, Mollusc, Milk, Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews.

Check Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich