Is Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • marinated beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Beef [39%) (beef (80%1, Water, Maire Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (5001. Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Preservative (nisin 1234, Soy, Cooked Brown Rice (28%) (water, Brown Rice. Water, Carrot [3%] Onion, Cabbage [2%] Malt Vinegar (barley, Wheat, Colour [caramel Il[]]." Capsicum (1%, Dried Dates, Garlic, Sugar, Tomato Sauce [food Acids [acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Shallots, Tapioca Flour, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Soy Sauce [soybeans, Wheat), Worcestershire Sauce [food Acid (citric Acid, Cayenne Chilli, Natural Colour [caramel ]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame. May Contain: Egg, Crustacean, Fish, Mollusc, Milk, Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews.

Check Strength Meals Co. High Protein Slow Cooked BBQ Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich