Is Stroganoff Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified whey
  • calcium lactate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified whey
calcium lactate
natural and artificial flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat pasta, Modified whey, Corn starch, Salt, Enriched wheat flour, Sugar, Tomato powder, Lactic acid, Natural and artificial flavour (Contains milk ingredients), Onion powder, High monounsaturated vegetable oil (canola, sunflower and/or soybean), Citric acid, Calcium lactate, Garlic powder, Monoglycerides, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Parsley flakes, Spice, Autolyzed yeast extract, Hydrolyzed wheat protein, Silicon dioxide.

Check Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Stroganoff | Spoonful