Is STRONG BONES - 180 VCAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab/shrimp exoskeleton stabilized with potassium chloride
- natural peppermint flavour
- L-lysine monohydrochloride
- glucosamine sulfate
- lutein
- +8 more
crab/shrimp exoskeleton stabilized with potassium chloride
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mircocrystalline Hydroxyapatite (Freeze Dried Mcha), Providing:, Calcium (From Calcium Hydroxyapatite), Phosphorus (From Calcium Hydroxyapatite), From Calcium Hydroxyapatite, Magnesium (From Fully Reacted Magnesium Bisglycinate), Zinc (From Zinc Monomethionine), Manganese (From Manganese Ii Citrate), Copper (From Copper Ii Citrate), Boron (From Boron Citrate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone 4), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone 7), Field Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Silica, Vitamin D3 (Cholecaliferol), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folic Acid (As Folate), Lutein (From Marigold), Lycopene, L-lysine (L-lysine Monohydrochloride), L-proline, Glucosamine Sulfate (Crab/shrimp Exoskeleton Stabilized With Potassium Chloride), Curcumin (Curcuma Longa), Curcuminoids, Grape Seed Extract 95% Proanthocyanidins, Green Tea 75% Egcg, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check STRONG BONES - 180 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRONG BONES - 180 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
STRONG BONES - 180 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


