Is STRONG BONES - 360 VCAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crab/shrimp exoskeleton stabilized with potassium chloride
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • L-lysine monohydrochloride
  • glucosamine sulfate
  • lutein
  • +8 more

crab/shrimp exoskeleton stabilized with potassium chloride

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mircocrystalline Hydroxyapatite (Freeze Dried Mcha), Providing:, Calcium (From Calcium Hydroxyapatite), Phosphorus (From Calcium Hydroxyapatite), From Calcium Hydroxyapatite, Magnesium (From Fully Reacted Magnesium Bisglycinate), Zinc (From Zinc Monomethionine), Manganese (From Manganese Ii Citrate), Copper (From Copper Ii Citrate), Boron (From Boron Citrate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone 4), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone 7), Field Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Silica, Vitamin D3 (Cholecaliferol), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folic Acid (As Folate), Lutein (From Marigold), Lycopene, L-lysine (L-lysine Monohydrochloride), L-proline, Glucosamine Sulfate (Crab/shrimp Exoskeleton Stabilized With Potassium Chloride), Curcumin (Curcuma Longa), Curcuminoids, Grape Seed Extract 95% Proanthocyanidins, Green Tea 75% Egcg, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check STRONG BONES - 360 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STRONG BONES - 360 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go