Is STRONG BONES - 360 VCAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crab/shrimp exoskeleton stabilized with potassium chloride
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • glucosamine sulfate
  • L-lysine
  • L-lysine monohydrochloride
  • +5 more

crab/shrimp exoskeleton stabilized with potassium chloride

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mircocrystalline Hydroxyapatite (Freeze Dried Mcha), Providing:, Calcium (From Calcium Hydroxyapatite), Phosphorus (From Calcium Hydroxyapatite), From Calcium Hydroxyapatite, Magnesium (From Fully Reacted Magnesium Bisglycinate), Zinc (From Zinc Monomethionine), Manganese (From Manganese Ii Citrate), Copper (From Copper Ii Citrate), Boron (From Boron Citrate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone 4), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinone 7), Field Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Silica, Vitamin D3 (Cholecaliferol), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folic Acid (As Folate), Lutein (From Marigold), Lycopene, L-lysine (L-lysine Monohydrochloride), L-proline, Glucosamine Sulfate (Crab/shrimp Exoskeleton Stabilized With Potassium Chloride), Curcumin (Curcuma Longa), Curcuminoids, Grape Seed Extract 95% Proanthocyanidins, Green Tea 75% Egcg, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check STRONG BONES - 360 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STRONG BONES - 360 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go