Is STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- milk proteins
- calcium citrate
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR (38%), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, RAPESEED OIL), SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), EGG YOLK, RYE FLOUR (2%), BARLEY FLOUR (2%), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), VANILLIN, MILK PROTEINS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING 28%: GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CHOPPED APPLES (40%), SUGAR, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE), APPLE FLAVORING, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Snack · Slice


