Is STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium citrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR (38%), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, RAPESEED OIL), SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), EGG YOLK, RYE FLOUR (2%), BARLEY FLOUR (2%), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), VANILLIN, MILK PROTEINS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING 28%: GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CHOPPED APPLES (40%), SUGAR, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE), APPLE FLAVORING, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Snack · Slice


