Is Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soybeans
  • organic tamari sauce

organic whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Finishing Sauce: Water, Green Chile, Hatch Green Chile, Pineapple Juice, Salt, Brown Sugar, Jalapeno Powder, Lime Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,5% Of: Garlic, Onion, Lemon Peel, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Cooking Sauce: Water, Seasoning Blend (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Lime Juice Powder (Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids), Mustard, Paprika, Natural Flavors), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of Molasses, Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice Pack: Chile Peppers, Sea Salt, Lime Juice (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Paprika, Mustard Seed, Spices, Garlic, Red Pepper Gluten-free Finishing Sauce: Water, Red Pepper

Check Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stubbs Cookin Sauce Hatch Chile Bag - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayTarget

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingTopping