Is Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Tomatoes (45%), Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Hickory Smoke Flavour, Onion, Bourbon (2%), Salt, Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Paprika, Xanthan Gum.
Check Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


