Is Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Tomatoes (45%), Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Hickory Smoke Flavour, Onion, Bourbon (2%), Salt, Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Paprika, Xanthan Gum.
Check Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Stubb's Hickory Bourbon Legendary Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


