Is Stubb's® Seasoned Sriracha Chicken 16 oz. Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (Paprika, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Not More Than 2% Calcium Stearate (Processing Aid)), Salt, Seasoning (Rice Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Xanthan Gum, And Salt), Baking Soda, Seasoning (Turbinado Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice), Sriracha Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sriracha Chile (Red Chile Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavor), Tomato Paste, Corn Starch, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Spices, Pear Juice Concentrate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Onion, Pepper Paste (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum

Check Stubb's® Seasoned Sriracha Chicken 16 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stubb's® Seasoned Sriracha Chicken 16 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch