Is STUFFED GORGONZOLA OLIVES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), PACKED IN CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.
Check STUFFED GORGONZOLA OLIVES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STUFFED GORGONZOLA OLIVES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice
About this product
Snack · Piece


