Is Stuffed Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- alaska pollock
- lobster
- fresh farm raised atlantic salmon
- pasteurized egg
- cream
- milk
- crabmeat
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- calcium lactate
- sodium lactate
- +5 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH FARM RAISED ATLANTIC SALMON (WITH COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED: ASTAXANTHIN), STUFFING* (IMITATION CRAB (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (SNOW CRAB), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (CARMINE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN), SHRIMP, ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LOBSTER, CREAM, WATER, CRABMEAT, SODIUM LACTATE, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MILK, PASTEURIZED EGG, PARSLEY, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, GROUND CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID)
Check Stuffed Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Slice


