Is Stuffed Shells Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cream
- pasteurized eggs
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUS BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PASTEURIZED EGGS, SPICE BLEND (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICE, PARSLEY), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)
Check Stuffed Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Siete Grain Free, Gluten Free Taco Shells - 5.5oz/12ct
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Where to buy
Stuffed Shells is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta


