Is STUFFED SOFT PRETZELS, PUB CHEESE BITES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • beer flavored cheese filling
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • rennet
  • natural flavors
  • +6 more

shredded parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEER FLAVORED CHEESE FILLING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, BEER FLAVORED SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK, CREAM CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM}, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, BEER {MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TUMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE EXTRACTIVE}, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, PAPRIKA ANNATTO EXTRACT BLEND[COLOR]), WATER, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SUGAR, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DRIED BEER EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, BEER [MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST]).

Check STUFFED SOFT PRETZELS, PUB CHEESE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep